Casino Del Sol Resort
5655 W Valencia Road, Tucson, AZ 85757

Program Schedule

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE 2014

 

7:15– 8:00 am

 Registration and Coffee    

 

Plants and Landscapes

Plant Health

Hands-On Workshops*

8:00–9:00 am 

Award Winning Designs - What does it take to win?

Paul Connolly, Sundrea Design Studio

Pests of Cacti and Succulents 

Peter Warrren, Pima   County Cooperative Extension

Troubleshooting Irrigation - Diagnosing and Basic and Advanced Problem Solving

Chris Padgett, Robert Logan, and Joe Porrazzo,   Rain Bird Corp.

9:10–10:10 am

What's in a Name? Patents, Trademarks, and Protection

Nick Shipley, Civano Nursery

Seiridium Canker and AshYellows

Jeff Schalau, Yavapai County Coopeatve Extension

 10:10 - 10:25 am

Break (visit sponsor booths, student posters, networking, book signing)

Book Signing - Judy Mielke, Janet Waibel

10:25-11:25 am

Energy/Water in Landscape Design

Douglas Kent, Douglas Kent + Associates Ecological Land Management

Green Infrastructure: Design Details Matter

Andrew Earles, Wright Water Engineering

Pesticide Safety - What the Label has to Teach you

Paul Baker, UA Entomology

11:25-12:15 pm

Lunch (visit sponsor booths, networking, book signing)

12:15 - 1:15 pm

Panel Discussion - Tree Canopy, Urban Heat Island and Social Justice

Irene Ogata, City of Tucson, Mead Mier and Josh Pope, Pima Association of Governments

Paclobutrazol - More than just a Plant Growth Regulator

Mark Mann, Plant Growth Management Systems

Stingers - Bees and Wasps

Peter Warren, PimaCounty Coopative Extension

1:25 - 2:25 pm

YARDS Program - Achieving Success one Day at a Time

Joan Lionetti, Tucson Clean and Beautiful/ Trees for Tucson

Plant Communication

Tanya Quist, UA Plant Sciences

Seasonal Weeds - ID and Herbicide Control

David Kopec and Jeffrey Gilbert, UA Plant Sciences

2:35 - 3:35 pm

Tasting your Community

Jesus Garcia, Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum

Creating Natural Features with Passive Water Harvesting

Wendy King, River Road Designs

 

CEUs for OPM, ISA, ACLP, SLM, ASLA, and APLD are available

* Limited to first 30 participants who sign up for each workshop at registration in the morning