The University of Arizona

 

Arizona School and Child Care Law

Summary Table of Changes Resulting from Senate Bill 1350

Stipulations

New for schools?

New for Child Care providers?

Facility staff must be notified of pesticide applications at least 72 hours in advance for all non-exempt pesticides (however, because of liability it is strongly recommended by SPCC that applications of any kind are reported to the facility)

 

 

No

 

 

Yes

Parents/guardians must be notified by the facility of pesticide applications at least 48 hours in advance of non-exempt pesticides

 


No

 


Yes

Keep records of pesticide applications for at least 3 years

 

No

 

Yes

Posting of areas to be treated (48 hours before and it is recommended to leave the notice 24 hours after application)

 

No

 

Yes

Only licensed applicators may apply pesticides in a school or child care facility


No

Yes

Pesticide notification exemptions (it is still recommended that PMPs disclose product information to the facility)

 

Yes

 

Yes

Only "Caution" labeled or exempt products can be applied in an emergency pest management situation

 

Yes

 

Yes

Pesticide exemption

•  Non-residual pesticide applications performed or contracted by public health agencies (provided that oral notification is attempted at least seventy-two hours before the application, when possible, to the school office or child care facility office with a statement of the pest problem, treatment procedure, area to be treated and approximate time of the application).

•  Emergency applications of a pesticide category III or IV pursuant to 40 code federal regulations section 156.62. to control harmful pests that pose an immediate threat to public health (post-application posting is required).

•  Disinfectants and swimming pool chemicals

•  Block, gel, or paste-type bait (Category III or IV) that is secured in an enclosed, tamper-resistant bait station, inaccessible to children, applied to a crack or crevice inaccessible to children.

•  Block-type bait (Category III or IV) rodenticide secured in an enclosed, tamper-resistant bait station, inaccessible to children, applied to a crack or crevice inaccessible to children

•  Personal repellants

•  Any pesticide exempt from regulation by the US EPA pursuant to FIFRA.

For more information about Arizona law governing use of pesticides in schools, visit the Structural Pest Control Commission website: http://www.sb.state.az.us/

For more information on the University of Arizona School IPM Program contact: Dr. Dawn H. Gouge, Program Director, dhgouge@ag.arizona.edu .