The University of Arizona Cooperative Extension (reg)

  About the Journal

  Subscribe!

  Archive

  This Issue:
    2003 Highlights &
          2004 Changes
    Calendar of Events
    Things to Expect & Do
    An Agave Stalk
          Becomes A Nursery
    Pruning My Red Bird
          of Paradise
    Computer Corner
    Coping with those
          Irritating Weeds
    Who Am I?
    Experiencing the
          Wonders of
          Composting
    Going Bananas in the
          Desert
    Banana Recipes
    Small Trees for the
          Arizona Desert
    Spotting Nutrient
          Deficiencies
          in Citrus Leaves
    Word Wise
    Landscape Water Use
         Results are In
    Desert Willow
          Indigenous Imposter
    Book Review
    Master Gardener
          Journal Index
          of 2003


  Special
  Announcements:
Two Citrus Clinics

Master Gardener Journal  


Answer to Who Am I?

by Candice Sherrill,
Master Gardener


Common Name(s): Wedelia, Yellow Dots
Botanical Name: Wedelia trilobata
Family: Asteraceae
Note: When Wedelia isn't in bloom, its creeping growth and lobed leaves give it a somewhat ivy-like appearance. For desert dwellers wanting the look of ivy, Yellow Dots isn't as thirsty, tolerates sun better, and will generally fare better in our soil and climate conditions. Just don't expect it to climb walls without help-it isn't a vine!



Maricopa County Master Gardener Volunteer Information
Last Updated January 23, 2004
Author: Lucy K. Bradley, Extension Agent Urban Horticulture, University of Arizona Cooperative Extension, Maricopa County
© 1997 The University of Arizona, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Cooperative Extension in Maricopa County
Comments to Maricopa-hort@ag.arizona.edu 4341 E. Broadway Road, Phoenix, AZ 85040,
Voice: (602) 470-8086 ext. 301, Fax (602) 470-8092